The Dodge City Daily Globe would like to congratulate the 2008 Daily Globe All-Area high school football team. The honorees were selected from teams in our coverage area from schools ranging from 8-Man Division 1 and 2 teams to a class 6A team.


The Dodge City Daily Globe would like to congratulate the 2008 Daily Globe All-Area high school football team. The honorees were selected from teams in our coverage area from schools ranging from 8-Man Division 1 and 2 teams to a class 6A team.
    Coaches across the Globe's coverage area were asked to send in potential candidates along with stats for their team's season. The selection process weighed those stats with the level of competition each school played against as well as several other factors.
    Without further quibble, congratulations to the following:

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE:
Quarterback: Trae Beck, South Central High School
    Beck finished the season at the helm of the Timberwolves' offensive unit with 1,631 rushing yards and 25 touchdowns on the ground; 1,210 passing yards and 17 touchdowns through the air, and 3,737 total yards on the year. He returned kicks for the Wolves and also started at safety.
Running back: Jordan Ebert, Kinsley High School
    Ebert finished the season with 1,831 rushing yards (second in state) and 17 touchdowns on the ground. He beat out Lacrosse running back and University of Oklahoma commit Marshall Musil for first-team All-Central Prairie League honors.
Fullback: Justin Skelton, Pawnee Heights High School
    Skelton amassed 988 rushing yards in 2008 and scored nine touchdowns on the ground as well. He was also one of quarterback Mason Salman's favorite targets through the air and finished with 352 receiving yards and six more trips to the end zone.
Wide Receivers: Landon Head, Dodge City High School and Bobby Smith, South Gray High School
    Head totaled 12 touchdowns in 2008 and broke several Dodge City High School receiving records: receptions in a game (12), season (77), and career (86), as well as for most receiving yards in a season (1,050). He was a first-team All-Western Athletic Conference pick as well.
    Smith grabbed 41 balls for South Gray and gained 884 yards in an 8-man offensive game that is predominantly run-based. He had 10 total touchdowns on the year; nine through the air.
Offensive/Tight End: Levi Miller, South Central High School
    Miller had 847 yards through the air and grabbed 12 touchdowns from quarterback Trae Beck.
Offensive linemen:
    Mark Spare, Ashland High School, first team All-SPAA
    Billy Stensland, Greensburg High School, first team All-SPAA
    Ross Addison, Cimarron High School
    Trevin Pfanenstiel, Meade High School, first team All-Iroquois
    Sean Hardaway, Meade High School, first team All-Iroquois
    First-Team O-Line rotation: Richie Alcala, South Gray High School

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE:
Defensive linemen:
    James Courtney, Jetmore High School - 147 tackles, 7.5 sacks, three-year starter, first-team All-District 5, first team All-Iroquois
    Kaler Hazen, South Central High School - 114 tackles, 13 sacks, second team All-Iroquois
    Duell Strickler, Meade High School - 80 tackles, first team All-Iroquois
    Jeremiah Lee, Dodge City High School - 65 tackles, 12 TFL, 1 sack, first-team All-WAC
Linebackers:
    Jesse Baker, South Central High School - 181 tackles, 14 sacks, 37 TFL, first team All-Iroquois
    Justin Skelton, Pawnee Heights High School - 137 tackles, 3 INT
    Tanner Weins, Meade High School - 128 tackles, first-team All-Iroquois
    Dwight Wetzel, Kinsley High School - 122 tackles, 13 TFL, 7 sacks, All-Central Prairie League
Defensive backs:
    Chet Skinner, South Gray High School - 104 tackles, 2 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries, first-team All-Iroquois
    Trae Beck, South Central High School - 108 tackles, first-team All-Iroquois
    Ethan Ediger, Minneola High School - second team All-Iroquois
    Tanner Stevens, Haviland High School - 76 tackles, 13 INT, 3 forced fumbles, first team All-SPAA

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE:
Quarterback: Chet Skinner, South Gray High School - 1,738 passing yards, 1,059 rushing yards, 43 total touchdowns
Running back: Clinton Schreiner, Minneola High School - first team All-Iroquois
Fullback: Eddie Beachy, Meade High School - 752 yards rushing, 12 touchdowns, first team All-Iroquois
Wide receivers: Carson Konrade, Spearville High School - 647 receiving yards, 9 touchdowns, first team All-Iroquois
    Ervin Swonger, Ashland High School - 571 receiving yards, 8 touchdowns, second team All-SPAA
Offensive/Tight end: Tanner McFarland, Haviland High School - 773 receiving yards, 7 touchdowns
Offensive linemen:
    Michael Mazza, Minneola High School - first team All-Iroquois
    Kenny Cesmat, Greensburg High School - second team All-District 5, second team All-SPAA
    Alex Habiger, Kinsley High School
    Allen Stegman, Kinsley High School - All-Central Prairie League
    Levi Kemper, South Gray High School - Honorable mention All-Iroquois

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE:
Defensive linemen:
    Alex Habiger, Kinsley High School - 84 tackles, 5 sacks, honorable mention All-Central Prairie
    John Shaughnessy, Cimarron High School - 53 tackles, 4 sacks
    Skyler Avis, Meade High School - 80 tackles, first team All-Iroquois
    Bruce Campbell, Dodge City High School, 64 tackles, 9 TFL, 4 sack, All-WAC honorable mention
Linebackers:
    Tyler Goolsby, Dodge City High School - 95 tackles, 3 TFL, All-WAC honorable mention
    Jason Kirchman, Dodge City High School - 69 tackles, 5 TFL, 2 blocked kicks, first team All-WAC
    Ryan O'Neill, Spearville High School - 122 tackles, first team All-Iroquois
    Andrew Reimer, Ashland High School - 94 tackles, second team All-SPAA
Defensive backs:
    Bobby Smith, South Gray High School - 91 tackles, 4 INT, 1 forced fumble, 1 fumble recovery, honorable mention All-Iroquois
    Jordan Webster, South Central High School - 77 tackles, second team All-Iroquois
    Jordan Ebert, Kinsley High School - 77 tackles, 4 INT, All-Central Prairie
    Zach Harvey, Dodge City High School - 71 tackles, All-WAC honorable mention

HONORABLE MENTION:
    Ty Thomas, quarterback, Dodge City High School - 2,282 passing yards, 15 passing touchdowns, All-WAC first team
    Mason Salmans, quarterback, Pawnee Heights High School - 1,855 passing yards, 20 passing touchdowns, 651 rushing yards, 17 rushing touchdowns, first team All-SPAA
    Lane Kendall, quarterback, Haviland High School - 1,775 passing yards, 25 passing touchdowns, 242 rushing yards, nine rushing touchdowns, second team All-SPAA
    Nolan Dreiling, tight end, Pawnee Heights High School - 600 receiving yards, 12 touchdowns, first team All-SPAA
    Laton Dowling, utility player, Dodge City High School - 325 receiving yards, 2 touchdowns, 73 tackles, 6 TFL
    Blake Renyer, tight end, South Gray High School - 337 receiving yards, 6 touchdowns
    Nathan Charlton, running back, Greensburg High School - 990 rushing yards, 11 touchdowns, second team All-District 5, second team All-SPAA.
    Taylor Headrick, quarterback, running back, Meade High School - 901 rushing yards, 18 touchdowns, 271 throwing yards, 3 touchdowns.