|
|
|
Dodge City Daily Globe - Dodge City, KS
  • Goldbugs continue dominating opponents

    • email print
  • The Fowler Goldbugs continue to show opponents why they are the top-ranked team in Class 1A-Division II with a convincing 75-23 road victory over the Bucklin Red Aces in Southern Plains-Iroquois Activities Association action.
    The Goldbugs improved to 6-0 with the victory, outscoring the Red Aces 28-4 in the second quarter to lead 48-16 by halftime. Fowler continued its dominance of the winless Aces in the second half, allowing only seven Bucklin points after intermission.
    Jett Reese scored 31 points to lead the Goldbugs in scoring, while Tem Shetley (15) and Taylin Bird (13) also scored in double figures. Anthony Ledesma led Bucklin in scoring with eight points.
    FOWLER (75) -- Luke Huelskamp 2, Alexis Granados 2, Taylin Bird 13, Tate Shumard 3, Tem Shetley 15, Dylan Duesing 2, Ty Clark 4, Jett Reese 3.
    BUCKLIN (23) -- Demerit 2, Herrera 5, Halling 4, Ledesma 8, Downey 4.
    Fowler 20 28 17 7 -- 75
    Bucklin 12 4 5 2 -- 23
    Three-point baskets -- Fowler 6 (Shetley 3, Bird 2, Shumard 1). Records -- Fowler 6-0, Bucklin 0-6.
    South Barber 49, South Central 41
    COLDWATER -- The Chieftains outscored the Timberwolves 31-21 after intermission to break open the contest between the two rival counties.
    Jace Thurman led South Barber (4-3) in scoring with 15 points, while Logan Hitchcock added 12 in the victory. All of the points were scored by the Chieftain starters.
    Koy Alexander scored 21 points to lead South Central (4-3), while James Cook was the only other player to score in double figures for the T-Wolves with 10.
    SOUTH BARBER (49) -- Dylan Allison 8, Logan Hitchcock 12, Jace Thurman 15, Peyton Reeves 8, Peyton Yandel 6. Totals 18 12-20 49.
    SOUTH CENTRAL (41) -- Taylon Harris 3, Koy Alexander 21, Cole Lohrding 1, James Cook 10, Nathan Brooks 4, Alec Konrade 2. Totals 15 8-17 41.
    South Barber 8 10 18 13 -- 49
    South Central 7 13 10 11 -- 41
    Three-point baskets -- South Barber 1 (Hitchcock 1), South Central 5 (Alexander 3, Cook 2). Records -- South Barber 4-3, South Central 4-3.
    St. John 65, Kinsley 28
    ST. JOHN -- The Tigers led the Coyotes 36-17 at intermission, then really clamped down on defense by allowing only 11 Kinsley points in the second half in the Central Plains League showdown
    Dean Wade led St. John (7-0) with 18 points and seven rebounds, while Zuriel Reyes added 14, Spencer Nusser 11 and Kade Kinnamon 10 points and eight assists in the victory.
    Nathan Frame led Kinsley (2-5) with nine points and 13 rebounds.
    KINSLEY (28) -- Taylor Abel 6, Gustavo Chavez 5, Tyson Espinosa 2, Connor Frame 2, Nathan Frame 9, Greg Newsom 4.
    ST. JOHN (65) -- Cisco Calleros 5, Kade Kinnamon 10, Ethan Long 4, Trey Nelson 1, Spencer Nusser 11, Omar Ramirez 2, Zuriel Reyes 14, Dean Wade 18.
    Kinsley 5 12 7 4 -- 28
    St. John 13 23 19 10 -- 65
    Records -- Kinsley 2-5, St. John 7-0.
    GIRLS
    South Barber 45, South Central 44
    COLDWATER -- The Lady Timberwolves suffered their second tough home loss in four days after losing to their county rivals to the east in a non-conference game.
    Page 2 of 2 - The Lady Chieftains trailed by six after the opening quarter, but gradually fought back to record the victory.
    Jessica Doughhetee led South Barber (5-1) with 14 points, while Morgan Koblitz added 11 in the win. South Central had three players score in double figures: Alyssa Ediger (13), Reagan Bayne (12) and Kilee Harris (10).
    SOUTH BARBER (45) -- Paige Koblitz 3, Lauren Hitchcok 4, Morgan Koblitz 11, Riley Denton 7, Jessica Doughhetee 14, Shania Farney 6. Totals 17 8-13 45.
    SOUTH CENTRAL (44) -- Alyssa Ediger 13, Haley Unruh 2, Micaela Jellison 5, Alondra Rivero 2, Reagan Bayne 12, Kilee Harris 10. Totals 18 7-13 44.
    South Barber 5 14 16 10 -- 45
    South Central 11 12 15 6 -- 44
    Three-point baskets -- South Barber 3 (M. Koblitz 3), South Central 1 (Jellison 1), South Barber 5-1, South Central 3-4.
    Ashland 53, Hodgeman County 40
    JETMORE -- The Lady Bluejays had to overcome an upset bid with 26 points in the third quarter to record the SPIAA league victory over the Lady Longhorns.
    Canaan Endicott again led her team in scoring with 19 points (including three 3-pointers), while Kara Reimer added 14 and Nichole Borgelt 12 in the victory.
    St. John 40, Kinsley 19
    ST. JOHN — The unbeaten Lady Tigers allowed only two points in the first quarter and six points after intermission to record the rout over the Lady Coyotes in the Central Prairie League contest.
    Teresa Christie scored 14 points and grabbed six rebounds for St. John, while Morgan Osborne, Jamie Waters and Alexis Witt scored eight points apiece in the win.
    Shaylee Meyers scored seven points to lead Kinsley (2-5), while Brittany Gleason added six. No other Lady Coyote player scored more than two.
    KINSLEY (19) -- Paige Herrmann 2, Shaylee Meyers 7, Brittany Gleason 6, Alex Herrmann 2, Clarisa Herrmann 2.
    ST. JOHN (40) -- Teresa Christie 14, Maddy Lippoldt 2, Morgan Osborne 8, Jamie Waters 8, Alexis Witt 8.
    Kinsley 2 11 2 4 -- 19
    St. John 16 8 7 9 -- 40
    Records -- Kinsley 2-5, St. John 7-0.

      • calendar