|
|
|
Dodge City Daily Globe - Dodge City, KS
  • Lancers, Goldbugs, Buffaloes reach boys state tournaments

    • email print
  • Three area teams qualified for state tournament action starting Wednesday after claiming sub-state titles Saturday night.
    The Spearville Royal Lancers, the Fowler Goldbugs and the Meade Buffaloes will be traveling around the state to represent the area. It is the third straight year for the Buffaloes and Goldbugs to reach the state tournament, where both teams finished as state runner-ups.
    The Lancers beat Deerfield 56-49 and are the No. 5 seed in the Class 1A-Division I state tournament at Emporia's White Auditorium and will play Caldwell at 4:45 p.m. Wednesday.
    The Goldbugs beat Ashland 59-38 and are the No. 3 seed in the Class 1A-Division II state tournament at Fort Hays State University's Gross Coliseum and will face Baileyville in the first round of the tournament at 8:15 p.m. Wednesday.
    The Buffaloes beat South Gray 76-69 and are the No. 6 seed in the Class 2A state tournament at Kansas State University's Bramlage Coliseum and will face Plainville at 8:15 p.m. Thursday.
     
    Meade 76, South Gray 69
    SYRACUSE -- The Buffaloes scored 21 points in the second quarter to push ahead of the Rebels to claim the Class 2A Syracuse sub-state final.
    Morgan Davis scored eight and Jett Little seven to lead Meade's charge in the second stanza after trailing by two at halftime. The Buffaloes sealed the victory by making 15 of their 20 free throws in the final period.
    Davis scored 23 points and Little 22 to lead the Buffaloes (20-3). Davis scored 13 of his points in the first half, while Little shot 8-of-10 free throws in the final quarter. Morgan Olvera added 11 and Ryan Friesen 10 for Meade in the win.
    Carson Skidmore led South Gray with 25 points (11 in the first quarter). Jake Peters added 19 (15 in the second half) and Tate Skinner 12 for the Rebels (19-4).
    MEADE (76) -- Jett Little 22, Ryan Friesen 10, Morgan Olvera 11, Tristin Lewis 2, Morgan Davis 23, Aaron Gleason 6. Totals 26 17-25 76.
    SOUTH GRAY (69) -- Carson Skidmore 25, Tate Skinner 12, Jake Peters 19, Peter Martens 8, Michael Martens 5. Totals 25 11-19 69.
    Meade       15 21 15 25 -- 76
    South Gray  17 13 15 24 -- 69
    Three-point baskets -- Meade 7 (Little 2, Olvera 3, Davis 2), South Gray 7 (Skidmore 3, Skinner 2, P. Martens 2). Records -- Meade 20-3, South Gray 19-4.
     
    Spearville 56, Deerfield 49
    JETMORE -- The Lancers overcame slow starts in both halves, but made up for them in the second and fourth quarters to claim the victory over the Spartans in the Class 1A boys sub-state final.
    Spearville made only two field goals in the first quarter to trail by five before scoring 18 points in the second quarter to led 25-20 at halftime.
    Deerfield outscored the Lancers 19-8 in the third quarter to build a six-point lead before Spearville scored 23 in the final stanza to push ahead for the win.
    Page 2 of 2 - Kaden Stein led Spearville (15-7) in scoring with 20 points (nine in the second quarter and eighth in the fourth), while Nathan Stein and Reegan Kliessen added 11 apiece for the Lancers. The Lancers claimed the win despite not making any three-pointers in the contest.
    Anthony Mata scored 17 and Michael Mata 14 to lead the Spartans (14-8). Deerfield hit eight 3-pointers in the title game, but made only seven of its 19 free throw attempts to suffer the season ending loss.
    SPEARVILLE (56) -- Kaden Stein 20, Luke Heskamp 8, Nathan Stein 11, Reegan Kliessen 11, Clinton Stein 6. Totals 19 18-29 56.
    DEERFIELD (49) -- Alex Mata 8, Michael Mata 14, Anthony Mata 17, Felix Ortiz 2, Tyler Tackett 3, Marc Skipper 2, Jace Bemis 1, Billy Rich 2. Totals 17 7-19 49.
    Spearville   7 18  8 23 -- 56
    Deerfield   12  8 19 10 -- 49
    Three-point baskets -- Deerfield 8 (Al. Mata 2, M. Mata 2, An. Mata 3, Tackett 1). Records -- Spearville 15-7, Deerfield 14-8.
     
    Fowler 59, Ashland 38
    ROLLA -- The Goldbugs beat the Bluejays for the fourth time this season to end Ashland's season.
    Fowler goes into the state tournament with a 19-3 record, while Ashland closes its season with a 14-8 record.
    No individual scoring was available.
      • calendar