The Primary election is fast approaching for the 2018 election cycle and the ballots have been set.

Requests Mail-in ballots are now being accepted at the Ford County Clerk's Office and will be mailed out by July 18.

According to Ford County Clerk Debbie Cox, the voter registration deadline will be July 17 with the primary election held on Aug. 7.

For first-time voters, those that have moved or has had a name change since the last election, you will need to register or re-register by the deadline date.

"Primary Elections are the way that Democratic and Republican Party’s nominate their candidates to go on the November Ballot," Cox said. "To vote in the August Primary you must be a registered Democrat or Republican."

To apply for an application for ballot by mail, call the Ford County Clerk's Office at 620-227-4551 or go to the Ford County website and download an application, return it to the county clerk’s office.

Contact the clerk's office for any questions or more information.

The candidates for the 2018 primary are as follows:

The Democratic candidates for the state of Kansas are, Alan LaPolice, Clyde, United States House of Representatives- District 1.

For Governor and Lt. Governor, they are, Arden Andersen/Dale Cowsert, Olathe/Overland Park; Jack Bergeson/Alexander Cline, Wichita /Wichita; Carl Brewer/Chris Morrow, Wichita/Gardner; Laura Kelly/Lynn Rogers, Topeka/Wichita and Joshua Svaty/Katrina Gier Lewison, Topeka/Manhattan.

For Secretary of State, Brian "BAM" McClendon, Lawrence.

For Attorney General, Sarah G. Swain, Lawrence.

For State Treasurer, Marci Francisco, Lawrence.

For Commissioner of Insurance, Nathaniel McLaughlin, Kansas City

There will be no Democratic candidates for the State Board of Education 5; Kansas House of Representatives-District 115; Kansas House of Representatives-District 117 and Kansas House of Representatives-District 119.

The Republican candidates for the state of Kansas are, Roger Marshall, Great Bend and Nick Reinecker, Inman for the United States House of Representatives-District 1.

For Governor and Lt. Governor, they are, Jim Barnett/Rosie Hansen, Topeka/Topeka; Jeff Colyer/Tracey Mann, Overland Park/Salina; Kris Kobach/Wink Hartman, Lecompton/Rose Hill; Patrick "PK" Kucera/Patricia Reitz, Overland Park/Shawnee; Tyler Ruzich/Dominic Scavuzzo, Prairie Village/Leawood; Ken Selzer/Jen Sanderson, Leawood/Goodland and Joseph Tutera Jr./Phillip Clemente, Mission Hills/Mission Woods.

For Secretary of State, Randy Duncan, Salina; Keith Esau, Olathe; Craig McCullah, Topeka; Scott Schwab, Olathe and Dennis Taylor, Topeka.

For Attorney General, Derek Schmidt, Independence.

For State Treasurer, Jake LaTurner, Topeka.

For Commissioner of Insurance, Vicki Schmidt, Topeka and Clark Shultz, Lindsborg.

For Kansas House of Representatives-District 115, Boyd Orr, Fowler. For Kansas House of Representatives-District 117, Leonard A. Mastroni, LaCrosse.

For Kansas House of Representatives-District 119, Bradley Ralph, Dodge City.

For State Board of Education, Dist. 5, Jean Clifford, Garden City

For District Court Judge - District 16, Div1, Sidney R. Thomas, Dodge City.

For the Ford County and Township primary elections, the candidates are: On the Democratic side, for the Richland Township Clerk, Ronald D. Reinert, Dodge City is the only candidate.

The remaining Democratic county commissioner district and township clerks do not have candidates: County Commissioner District 1; Bloom Township Clerk; Bucklin Township Clerk; Concord Township Clerk; Dodge Township Clerk; Enterprise Township Clerk; Fairview Township Clerk; Ford Township Clerk; Grandview Township Clerk; Royal Township Clerk; Sodville Township Clerk; Spearville Township Clerk; Wheatland Township Clerk and Wilburn Township Clerk.

Sara J Howard, Dodge City is the candidate for the Precinct Committeewoman - Precinct 1; John E. Thomas, Dodge City for Precinct Committeeman - Precinct 2; Lawrence P. Daniels, Dodge City for Precinct Committeeman - Precinct 4; Barbara A. Lundin, Dodge City for Precinct Committeewoman - Precinct 4; Bill Hammond, Dodge City for Precinct Committeeman - Precinct 5; Viridiana, Arias, Dodge City for Precinct Committeewoman - Precinct 5; Ronald G. Albrecht, Dodge City for Precinct Committeeman - Precinct 6; Glenda L. Woods, Dodge City and Linda S. Duree, Dodge City for Precinct Committeewoman - Precinct 6 and Spearville City Committeeman, Johnny L. Dunlap II, Spearville.

The following are the Republican candidates for the townships and county commissioner: County Commissioner 1st District, Shawn Tasset, Spearville.

For Bloom Township Clerk, Alan Hornback, Minneola.

For Concord Township Clerk, Tim Geist, Dodge City.

For Dodge Township Clerk, Jeff Dodson, Dodge City.

For Enterprise Township Clerk, Kyle Parker, Dodge City.

For Ford Township Clerk, Brian Pinkney, Ford.

For Grandview Township Clerk, William J Helfrich, Wright

For Royal Township Clerk, Kevin Lix, Dodge City.

For Sodville Township Clerk, Roger Stimpert, Kingsdown.

For Spearville Township Clerk, J Frank Mages, Spearville.

For Wheatland Township Clerk, Levi Benjamin, Spearville.

For Precinct Committeewoman - Precinct 1, Brenda Pogue, Dodge City.

There are no candidates for Precinct 2.

For Precinct Committeeman - Precinct 3, Randall L. Zerr, Dodge City and Precinct Committeewoman - Precinct 3, Mary Lou Zerr, Dodge City.

For Precinct Committeeman - Precinct 4, Jesse West, Dodge City and Precinct Committeewoman - Precinct 4, Jessica Wes, Dodge City.

There are no candidates for Precinct 5.

For Precinct Committeeman - Precinct 6, Mark D. Fischer, Dodge City and Mark Koontz, Dodge City.

For Precinct Committeewoman - Precinct 6, Cheryl Koontz, Dodge City.

For Precinct Committeewoman - Precinct 7, Virginia L. Cooper, Dodge City and Precinct Committeeman - Precinct-7, Jack K. Cooper, Dodge City.

For the Precinct Committeeman - Concord Township, Stephen Sayre, Ensign.

For the Precinct Committeewoman - Concord Township, Margo Sayre, Ensign.

For the Spearville City Committeewoman, Pat Heeke, Spearville.

For the Dodge Township-H115 Committeeman, Steven A. Harrold, Dodge City.

For the Grandview Township - H115 Committeeman, Russell E Fischer, Wright.

For the Grandview Township – H115 Committeewoman,Cleo L Fischer, Wright.

For the Richland Township Committeeman, Steven L. Hale, Dodge City.

For the Richland Township Committeewoman, Nola Ellen Hale, Dodge City.

For the Wheatland Township Committeeman, Marc C. Molitor, Offerle.

To contact the writer email vmarshall@dodgeglobe.com