The Dodge City Red Demons varsity track and field team opened its season with a win Thursday, finishing the first in the 2018 Alex Francis High School Classic at Fort Hays State University.

The finished with 333.92 points. Second place belonged to Hays-TMP Marian which ended the meet with 230.35 points.

Here are the results of the events Red Demons competed in.


Boys High Jump

- De Jon Delgado finished third.
- John Johnson finished fifth
- Kayah Hernandez finished 12th

Girls Pole Vault

- Savana Wilson finished third
- Chloe Bruckner finished tied for seventh

Boys Pole Vault

- Jose Vargas finished third
- Alexis Alvarez finished ninth

Finals of the Girls Long Jump

- Chidera Okoro finished first
- Hadley Williams finished 12th
- Danielle Edwards finished 14th
- Aspyn Keck finished 20th

Finals of the Boys Long Jump

- Kayah Hernandez finished sixth
- Mason Dickens finished ninth
- Daniel Martinez finished 12th

Finals of the Girls Triple Jump

- Ezinne Okoro finished first
- Aspyn Keck finished 18th

Finals of the Girls Discus Throw

- Makayla Burton finished second

Finals of the Boys Discus Throw

- Tommy Bermudez finished third
- Evan Darville finished seventh

Finals of the Girls Javelin Throw

- Kisa Unruh finished sixth
- Aspyn Keck finished 12th
- Ayanna Hensley finished 18th
- Lourdes Tovar finished 20th

Finals of the Boys Javelin Throw

- Jose Vargas finished eighth
- Giancarlo Rodriguez finished 11th
- Tommy Bermudez finished 13th

Finals of the Girls Shot Put

- Makayala Burton finished fifth
- Kisa Unruh finished eighth
- Hannah Rich finished 18th
- Lourdes Tovar finished 21st

Finals of the Boys Shot Put

- Evan Darville finished fifth
- Giancarlo Rodriguez finished sixth
- Marcos Fisher finished 13th

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

- The team consisting of Luz Lopez, Shahira Sanchez, Denise Dominguez and Jackie Tarango finished third.

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

- The team consisting of Musab Ali, Jair Martinez, Israel Rojas and Quest Weller finished second.


Finals of the Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

- Savana Wilson finished first
- Hadley Williams finished third
- Danielle Edwards finished ninth

 

Finals of the Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

- Dawson Williams finished second
- Nick Harlan finished fourth
- Adrian Guevara finished fifth

 

Finals of the Girls 100 Meter Dash

- Chidera Okoro finished second
- Savana Wilson finished fourth
- Hannah Rich finished eighth
- Diana Chacon finished 25th
- Laryxa Gonzalez finished 27th

Finals of the Boys 100 Meter Dash

- Jaiel Johnson finished first
- Alexis Alvarez finished fourth
- Amani Collins finished 13th

Girls 1600 Meter Run

- Ayanna Hensley finished fourth
- Sydney Foster finished sixth
- Elizabeth Dorado finished seventh

Boys 1600 Meter Run

- Javier Marquez finished first
- Montel Love finished sixth
- Quest Weller finished seventh
- Israel Rojas finished eighth

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

- The team consisting of Hannah Rich, Savana Wilson, Ezinne Okoro and Chidera Okoro finished second.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

- The team consisting of Alexis Alvarez, Amani Collins, De Jon Delgado and Eddie Del Real finished first.

Finals of the Girls 400 Meter Dash

- Shahira Sanchez finished 10th
- Paola Lopez finished 11th

Finals of the Boys 400 Meter Dash

- Robert Cavin finished second
- John Johnson finished fifth
- Mason Dickens finished 11th

Finals of the Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

- Audrey Phelps finished first
- Hadley Williams finished third
- Chloe Bruckner finished fifth

Finals of the Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

- Daniel Soriano finished third
- Adrian Guevara finished fourth

Girls 800 Meter Run

- Sydney Foster finished fourth
- Elizabeth Dorado finished seventh
- Shahira Sanchez finished 12th
- Paola Lopez finished 14th

Boys 800 Meter Run

- Israel Rojas finished sixth
- Jair Martinez finished seventh
- Jusab Ali finished 12th

Finals of the Girls 200 Meter Dash

- Hannah Rich finished 14th
- Diana Chacon finished 17th
- Laryza Gonzalez finished 20th

Finals of the Boys 200 Meter Dash

- Jaiel Johnson finished first
- De Jon Delgado finished fourth
- Amani Collins finished sixth

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

- The team consisting of Chidera Okoro, Audrey Phelps, Danielle Edwards and Ezinne Okoro finished first.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

- The team consisting of Alexis Alvarez, Cavin Robert, Eddie Del Real and John Johnson finished first.