The Dodge Red Demons boys track and field team finished eighth, and the girls team finished fourth when the team competed in the Hutchinson Track Invitational Friday. The boys team finished with a score of 35 points, and the girls finished with a total of 66.

Here are the results of the events Red Demons competed in.

Finals of boys 100 meters

- Jaiel Johnson finished seventh

 

Finals of boys 400 meters

- Robert Cavin finished 16th

- John Johnson finished 21st

- Colton Farra finished 31st

 

Finals of boys 800 meters

- Quest Weller finished eighth

- Alfonso Rodriguez finished 11th

- Musab Ali finished 28th

 

Finals of boys 1600 meters

- Javier Marquez finished sixth

- Jesus Solis finished 15th

- Jair Martinez finished 16th

 

Boys 3200 metes

- Giovanni Valverde finished eighth

- Montel Love finished 10th

 

Finals of boys 110 meter hurdles

- Dawson Williams finished sixth

 

Finals of boys 300 meter hurdles

- Dawson Williams finished ninth

- Joshua Harshberger finished 13th

- Ruben Parga finished 19th

 

Boys 4x100 meter relay

- Dodge City's A-team finished sixth

 

Boys 4x400 meter relay

- Dodge City's A-team finished 11th

 

Boys 4x800 meter relay

- Dodge City's A-team finished third

 

Boys high jump

- De Jon Delgado finished first

- John Johnson finished fifth

- Uriel Vital finished tied for 10th

 

Boys pole vault

- Jose Vargas finished fourth

- Anthony Speakman finished 12th

 

Finals of boys long jump

- Uriel Vital finished third

- Moses Aguilar finished 15th

- Anthony Speakman finished 21st

 

Finals of boys triple jump

- Uriel Vital finished tied for 11th

- Anthony Speakman finished 14th

- Moses Aguilar finished 20th

 

Finals of boys shot put

- Marcos Fisher finished fifth

- Evan Darville finished 10th

- Desmond Edwards finished 28th

 

Finals of boys discuss throw

- Tommy Bermudez finished fifth

- Evan Darville finished 21st

- Marcos Fisher finished 27th

 

Finals of boys javelin

- Tommy Bermudez finished 17th

- Jashon Taylor finished 23rd

 

Finals of girls 100 meters

- Chidera Okoro finished seventh

 

Finals of girls 200 meters

- Ezinne Okoro finished seventh

 

Finals of the girls 400 meters

- Ezinne Okoro finished fourth

- Chidera Okoro finished seventh

 

Finals of girls 800 meters

- Ayanna Hensley finished second

- Ezinne Okoro finished 24th

 

Girls 1600 meters

- Ayanna Hensley finished fourth

- Elizabeth Dorado finished 14th

- Karina Herrera finished 15th

 

Girls 3200 meters

- Luz Lopez finished fifth

- Denise Dominguez finished 10th

- Lucy Lozano finished 16th

 

Finals of girls 100 meter hurdles

- Savana Wilson finished second

 

Finals of girls 300 meter hurdles

- Savana Wilson finished seventh

- Hadley Williams finished 12th

- Kisa Unruh finished 15th

 

Girls 4x800 meter relay

- Dodge City's A-team finished ninth

 

Girls high jump

- Savana Wilson finished fifth

 

Girls pole vault

- Savana Wilson finished fifth

- Lexas Koehn finished 12th

 

Finals of girls long jump

- Chidera Okoro finished first

- Hadley Williams finished seventh

 

Finals of girls triple jump

- Ezinne Okoro finished first

 

Finals of girls shot put

- Kisa Unruh finished fourth

- Hannah Rich finished tied for 12th

 

Finals of girls discuss

- Makayla Burton finished third

 

Finals of girls javelin

- Kisa Unruh finished third

 

To contact the writer, email sburch@dodgeglobe.com