The Dodge City Red Demons girls swim team finished fifth last Friday at Great Bend, then followed it up with a fourth-place finish in Hutchinson Tuesday.

Here are the individual event placings for the Great Bend meet, followed by the Hutchinson meet.

At Great Bend:

200 Yard Medley Relay

- 15th place: The team of Abby Harding, Taylor Starnes, Lillian Friess and Harlie Wainscott

 

200 yard Freestyle

- 12th place: Kameron Lowery

- 21st place: Ella Friess

 

50 yard Freestyle

- Tied for first place: Lea Weckerle

- Seventh place: Hayden Sanchez

- 18th place: Abby Harding

 

100 yard Butterfly

- Seventh place: Hayden Sanchez

 

100 yard Freestyle

- Second place: Lea Weckerle

- 14th place: Kameron Lowery

- 25th place: Taylor Starnes

 

500 Yard Freestyle

- 15th place: Harlie Wainscott

 

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

- Fifth place: Hayden Sanchez, Abby Harding, Kameron Lowery and Lea Weckerle

- 21st place: Ella Friess, Brigitte Costa, Alexandra Sandoval and Taylor Starnes

 

100 Yard Backstroke

- 16th place: Lillian Friess

 

100 Yard Breaststroke

- 22nd place: Brigitte Costa

- 23rd place: Harlie Wainscott

 

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

- Fifth place: Hayden Sanchez, Abby Harding, Kameron Lowery and Lea Weckerle

 

At Hutchinson:

200 Yard Medley Relay

- Fourth place: Payton Magouirk, Lea Weckerle, Hayden Sanchez and Abby Harding

- 12th place: Mackenna Spencer, Taylor Starnes, Lillian Friess and Harlie Wainscott

 

200 yard Freestyle

- Third place: Payton Magouirk

- 11th place: Kameron Lowery

- 13th place: Harlie Wainscott

 

200 yard Individual Medley

- First place: Lea Weckerle

- 13th place: Lillian Friess

 

50 yard Freestyle

- 13th place: Abby Harding

- 26th place: Taylor Starnes

 

100 yard Butterfly

- First place: Lea Weckerle

- Sixth place: Hayden Sanchez

- 10th place: Mackenna Spencer

 

100 yard Freestyle

- Third place: Payton Magouirk

- 28th place: Brigitte Costa

 

500 Yard Freestyle

- Eighth place: Kameron Lowery

- 12th place: Harlie Wainscott

 

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

- Second place: Lea Weckerle, Abby Harding, Hayden Sanchez and Payton Magouirk

- 13th place: Harlie Wainscott, Brigitte Costa, Taylor Starnes and Kameron Lowery

 

100 Yard Backstroke

- 11th place: Mackenna Spencer

- 16h place: Lillian Friess

 

100 Yard Breaststroke

- Sixth place: Hayden Sanchez

- 15th place: Taylor Starnes

- 25th place: Brigitte Costa

 

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

- Sixth place: Abby Harding, Lillian Friess, Mackenna Spencer and Kameron Lowery

 

To contact the writer, email sburch@dodgeglobe.com