The Southern Plains Regional Wrestling Tournament took place at United Wireless Arena over the weekend. The event included multiple divisions of girls and boys wrestlers competing in the two styles of wrestling done in the Olympics: Greco-Roman and freestyle.

Over the coming days, we'll be running the final results from both styles.


Greco-Roman girls final results:

Girls Div. I - 62-73

Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bella Williams of Colorado
2nd Place - Jayden Keller of Missouri
3rd Place - Mara vanderpool of Nebraska
4th Place - Reese Anderson of Kansas
5th Place - Haley Stucky of Kansas

Round 1
Jayden Keller (Missouri) won by fall over Mara vanderpool (Nebraska) (Fall 0:19)
Bella Williams (Colorado) won by tech fall over Reese Anderson (Kansas) (TF 10-0)

Round 2
Bella Williams (Colorado) won by tech fall over Haley Stucky (Kansas) (TF 10-0)
Jayden Keller (Missouri) won by fall over Reese Anderson (Kansas) (Fall 0:42)

Round 3
Reese Anderson (Kansas) won by tech fall over Haley Stucky (Kansas) (TF 10-0)
Bella Williams (Colorado) won by tech fall over Mara vanderpool (Nebraska) (TF 10-0)

Round 4
Mara vanderpool (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Haley Stucky (Kansas) (TF 10-0)
Bella Williams (Colorado) won by fall over Jayden Keller (Missouri) (Fall 2:31)

Round 5
Jayden Keller (Missouri) won by tech fall over Haley Stucky (Kansas) (TF 10-0)
Mara vanderpool (Nebraska) won by fall over Reese Anderson (Kansas) (Fall 0:34)

Girls Div. I - 73-88
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nicole Redmond of Kansas
2nd Place - Bella Williams of Colorado
Round 1
Bella Williams (Colorado) won by tech fall over Nicole Redmond (Kansas) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Nicole Redmond (Kansas) won by decision over Bella Williams (Colorado) (Dec 6-4)
Round 3
Nicole Redmond (Kansas) won by disqualification over Bella Williams (Colorado) (DQ)

Girls Div. II - 97-101
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Madison Canales of Texas
2nd Place - Ashlynn Goodwin of Kansas
3rd Place - Mikayla Herber of Texas

Round 1
Madison Canales (Texas) won by tech fall over Mikayla Herber (Texas) (TF 12-0)

Round 2
Madison Canales (Texas) won by decision over Ashlynn Goodwin (Kansas) (Dec 8-4)

Round 3
Ashlynn Goodwin (Kansas) won by decision over Mikayla Herber (Texas) (Dec 10-4)

Girls Div. II - 110-112
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brooklyn Harding of Oklahoma
2nd Place - McKenzie Gilreath of Missouri
3rd Place - Taylor Miess of Colorado
4th Place - Delani Agnew of Kansas

Round 1
McKenzie Gilreath (Missouri) won by decision over Delani Agnew (Kansas) (Dec 14-6)
Brooklyn Harding (Oklahoma) won by fall over Taylor Miess (Colorado) (Fall 1:34)

Round 2
McKenzie Gilreath (Missouri) won by tech fall over Taylor Miess (Colorado) (TF 10-0)
Brooklyn Harding (Oklahoma) won by decision over Delani Agnew (Kansas) (Dec 8-6)

Round 3
Brooklyn Harding (Oklahoma) won by fall over McKenzie Gilreath (Missouri) (Fall 2:45)
Taylor Miess (Colorado) won by decision over Delani Agnew (Kansas) (Dec 16-12)

Girls Div. II - 113-119
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Rachel Gober of Oklahoma
2nd Place - Chloe Herrick of Missouri
3rd Place - Kobie Moiser of Colorado
4th Place - Riley Prosser of Kansas

Round 1
Chloe Herrick (Missouri) won by fall over Kobie Moiser (Colorado) (Fall 1:21)
Rachel Gober (Oklahoma) won by decision over Riley Prosser (Kansas) (Dec 8-7)

Round 2
Rachel Gober (Oklahoma) won by fall over Kobie Moiser (Colorado) (Fall 2:56)
Chloe Herrick (Missouri) won by tech fall over Riley Prosser (Kansas) (TF 13-0)

Round 3
Kobie Moiser (Colorado) won by fall over Riley Prosser (Kansas) (Fall 1:25)
Rachel Gober (Oklahoma) won by decision over Chloe Herrick (Missouri) (Dec 4-4)

Girls Div. II - 122-129
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nonnie Justice of Missouri
2nd Place - Maddie Sandquist of Texas
3rd Place - mikayla whatley of Missouri
4th Place - Madyson Gray of Kansas

Round 1
Maddie Sandquist (Texas) won by fall over mikayla whatley (Missouri) (Fall 4:00)
Nonnie Justice (Missouri) won by tech fall over Madyson Gray (Kansas) (TF 12-0)

Round 2
Maddie Sandquist (Texas) won by decision over Madyson Gray (Kansas) (Dec 8-3)
Nonnie Justice (Missouri) won by tech fall over mikayla whatley (Missouri) (TF 10-0)

Round 3
Nonnie Justice (Missouri) won by tech fall over Maddie Sandquist (Texas) (TF 10-0)
mikayla whatley (Missouri) won by tech fall over Madyson Gray (Kansas) (TF 12-2)

Girls Div. II - 148-154
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Layla Wood of Nebraska
2nd Place - Kaylee Gross of Missouri

Round 1
Layla Wood (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Kaylee Gross (Missouri) (TF 8-0)

Round 2
Layla Wood (Nebraska) won by decision over Kaylee Gross (Missouri) (Dec 6-1)

Girls Div. III - 97-106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nichole Moore of Kansas
2nd Place - Valerie Carreon of Texas
3rd Place - Mia Diaz of Texas

Round 1
Nichole Moore (Kansas) won by tech fall over Valerie Carreon (Texas) (TF 11-0)

Round 2
Nichole Moore (Kansas) won by tech fall over Mia Diaz (Texas) (TF 10-0)

Round 3
Valerie Carreon (Texas) won by tech fall over Mia Diaz (Texas) (TF 10-0)

Girls Div. III - 112-124
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Elizabeth Miller of Missouri
2nd Place - Mary Harrell of Missouri
3rd Place - Emalie Olson of Missouri
4th Place - Anja Tschohl of Kansas
5th Place - Anayka Besco of Kansas

Round 1
Elizabeth Miller (Missouri) won by fall over Emalie Olson (Missouri) (Fall 2:56)
Anja Tschohl (Kansas) won by decision over Anayka Besco (Kansas) (Dec 7-2)

Round 2
Mary Harrell (Missouri) won by tech fall over Anayka Besco (Kansas) (TF 11-1)
Anja Tschohl (Kansas) won by decision over Elizabeth Miller (Missouri) (Dec 9-7)

Round 3
Mary Harrell (Missouri) won by fall over Anja Tschohl (Kansas) (Fall 0:30)
Emalie Olson (Missouri) won by decision over Anayka Besco (Kansas) (Dec 13-12)

Round 4
Mary Harrell (Missouri) won by tech fall over Emalie Olson (Missouri) (TF 10-0)
Elizabeth Miller (Missouri) won by fall over Anayka Besco (Kansas) (Fall 1:40)

Round 5
Elizabeth Miller (Missouri) won by decision over Mary Harrell (Missouri) (Dec 8-7)
Emalie Olson (Missouri) won by tech fall over Anja Tschohl (Kansas) (TF 16-6)

Girls Div. III - 125-132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Riley Holman of Arkansas
2nd Place - Destiny Bailey of New Mexico
3rd Place - Justice Seely of Missouri
4th Place - Paige Folkner of Missouri
5th Place - Katriana Heredia of Texas

Round 1
Riley Holman (Arkansas) won by fall over Justice Seely (Missouri) (Fall 1:19)
Destiny Bailey (New Mexico) won by tech fall over Paige Folkner (Missouri) (TF 17-6)

Round 2
Destiny Bailey (New Mexico) won by fall over Katriana Heredia (Texas) (Fall 2:51)
Riley Holman (Arkansas) won by fall over Paige Folkner (Missouri) (Fall 0:38)

Round 3
Paige Folkner (Missouri) won by fall over Katriana Heredia (Texas) (Fall 2:22)
Destiny Bailey (New Mexico) won by fall over Justice Seely (Missouri) (Fall 4:15)

Round 4
Justice Seely (Missouri) won by decision over Katriana Heredia (Texas) (Dec 11-4)
Riley Holman (Arkansas) won by tech fall over Destiny Bailey (New Mexico) (TF 10-0)

Round 5
Riley Holman (Arkansas) won by tech fall over Katriana Heredia (Texas) (TF 10-0)
Justice Seely (Missouri) won by tech fall over Paige Folkner (Missouri) (TF 10-0)

Girls Div. III - 128-136
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mya Kretzer of Kansas
2nd Place - Skye Williams of Arkansas
3rd Place - Tess Kinne of Missouri
4th Place - Selvi Gallegos of New Mexico

Round 1
Skye Williams (Arkansas) won by fall over Selvi Gallegos (New Mexico) (Fall 2:53)
Mya Kretzer (Kansas) won by fall over Tess Kinne (Missouri) (Fall 2:29)

Round 2
Mya Kretzer (Kansas) won by fall over Selvi Gallegos (New Mexico) (Fall 0:56)
Skye Williams (Arkansas) won by tech fall over Tess Kinne (Missouri) (TF 10-0)

Round 3
Tess Kinne (Missouri) won by tech fall over Selvi Gallegos (New Mexico) (TF 12-1)
Mya Kretzer (Kansas) won by tech fall over Skye Williams (Arkansas) (TF 12-2)

Girls Div. III - 142-158
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Robinson of Texas
2nd Place - Jazzmine Seely of Missouri
3rd Place - Pella Wisniowski of Arkansas
4th Place - Seattle Bowen of Missouri

Round 1
Pella Wisniowski (Arkansas) won by fall over Seattle Bowen (Missouri) (Fall 0:24)
Hunter Robinson (Texas) won by decision over Jazzmine Seely (Missouri) (Dec 5-0)

Round 2
Jazzmine Seely (Missouri) won by tech fall over Seattle Bowen (Missouri) (TF 8-0)
Hunter Robinson (Texas) won by decision over Pella Wisniowski (Arkansas) (Dec 7-0)

Round 3
Hunter Robinson (Texas) won by fall over Seattle Bowen (Missouri) (Fall 0:31)
Jazzmine Seely (Missouri) won by decision over Pella Wisniowski (Arkansas) (Dec 9-4)

Girls Div. III - 178-197
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Olivia Brown of Oklahoma
2nd Place - Jaycee Foeller of Missouri
3rd Place - ryan schlereth of Missouri

Round 1
Olivia Brown (Oklahoma) won by fall over Jaycee Foeller (Missouri) (Fall 2:29)

Round 2
Olivia Brown (Oklahoma) won by fall over ryan schlereth (Missouri) (Fall 2:07)

Round 3
Jaycee Foeller (Missouri) won by tech fall over ryan schlereth (Missouri) (TF 10-0)