Thursday's Meade Invitational cross country meet was the opening event of the season for multiple area schools, and the opening event ever for at least one local team. Here are some notes on how those schools did, and some notes on a couple of them.

Spearville results

One of the biggest storylines surrounding the meet is the fact that for the Spearville Lancers cross country team, it was their first event ever.

On the girls side, senior Sydney Moyer finished 34th overall in the girls 5K in a time of 32:12. Sophomore Karsen Halling finished 36th in 32:43. Rounding it out for the Lancers were freshman Brianna Spease and junior Emily Lehr, who finished 51st and 52nd respectively and in 40:42 and 43:24 respectively.

On the boys side, freshman Corbin Ricke finished 30th overall in a time of 22:34. Senior Ethan Halling finished 34th in a time of 23:02. Sophomore Jacob Kolbeck finished 50th in a time of 24:10. Freshman Ayden Baugh rounded out the Lancers' runners, finishing 60th overall in a time of 26:22.

Bucklin

The Red Aces had just one participate in the varsity meet Thursday. On the boys side, freshman Anthony Nagore finished 51st overall, running the course in a time of 24:11.

Ashland

Three Bluejays runners competed at Meade Thursday. Freshman Sam Asebedo finished 28th in 22:24, freshman Thomas Miracle finished 66th in 27:49 and sophomore Xavier Asebedo finished 70th in 29:07.

Fowler

On the boys side, Junior Darien De La Torre finished 16th with a time of 20:51. Freshman Elijah Zortman finished 20th in a time of 21:07, and sophomore Oscar Teran finished 46th in 23:48.

Kiowa County

On the girls side, senior Hailey Shaffer finished eighth in a time of 25:19. Sophomore Madison Yost finished 14th in a time of 26:56. Senior Regan Rhodes finished 25th in a time of 28:25. Sophomore Myah Thompson rounded out the Mavericks girls runners, finishing 44th in a time of 36:08.

On the boys side, senior Camden VandenHoek finished 49th in a time of 23:59 and freshman Tanner Newell finished 53rd in a time of 24:24.

Minneola

On the girls side, freshman Caitlin Holt finished 29th in a time of 29:10, followed closely by 31st-place finisher freshman Cindy Holt 30:06. Sophomore Alexis Hornback was the final Wildcat runner, finishing 40th in a time of 33:16.

On the boys team, senior Calder McCollum finished 56th in a time of 24:57, freshman Cameron Million finished 74th in a time 31:05, and junior Maverick Flax finished 75th in a time of 31:09.

South Central

On the girls side, freshman Kirstin Hackney finished second in a time of 23:23.8. She was one of four Timberwolves in the top 20. Senior Addie Moore finished 13th in a time of 26:46, senior Britney Turley finished 16th in a time of 27:06, and senior Bri Rutherford finished 17th in a time of 27:08. Sophomore Abby Robles finished 42nd in 34:23, junior Lena Koch finished 43rd in a time of 35:44. Senior Bailey Holler finished 45th in a time of 37:22.

The South Central girls team finished second in the meet behind Hugoton.

For the boys team, junior Xavier Frazier finished 13th in a time of 20:25, junior Owen Alexander finished 22nd in a time of 21:14, junior Jared Moore finished 55th in a time of 24:46 and freshman Keith Dunn finished 76th in a time of 31:57.

South Gray

On the girls side, junior Lia Granados finished first in a time of 23:23.6. Junior Sarah Tarn finished 26th in a time of 28:35 and senior McKaylee Batman finished 50th in a time of 40:41.

On the boys side, junior Jeffery Koethler finished 38th in a time of 23:15.