The 1A sub-state picture is becoming more clear. Girls basketball teams from across Kansas finished Regional Semifinal games. The winning teams from each of Thursday’s games are now scheduled to play in their respective Regional Championship games Saturday.

Teams that lost Thursday are now finished for the season.

The same can’t be said for Saturday’s games.

Teams that won Thursday advanced to the Regional Championship games scheduled for Saturday. While those will matter in terms of who is crowned “Regional Champion” and which sub-state bracket each team falls into, the two teams that won in each Regional Thursday are automatically through to the Sub-State round.

Each pair of teams that advances from each Regional, however, will be split into different sub-state brackets, according to the Kansas State High School Activities Association website.

So with all that said, here’s how Thursday’s games turned out in the Regionals.

First up are the results from the ones that feed into the DCCC and Pratt CC Sub-States (including the Little River Regional).

Below that are results of all the other teams who advanced from the 12 other regionals across 1A Kansas girls basketball, sorted by pairs of sub-states.



In the Dodge City Community College and Pratt Community College Sub-States:


Coldwater-South Central Regional

- South Central beat Attica 56-33.

- Cunningham beat Bucklin 46-34.

—- Next Up: South Central and Cunningham play each other for the Regional Championship at 6 p.m. Saturday in Coldwater.


Jetmore-Hodgeman County Regional

- Spearville beat Hodgeman County 42-34.

- Ingalls beat Kinsley 59-46.

—- Next Up: Spearville and Ingalls play each other for the Regional Championship at 6 p.m. Saturday at Hodgeman County High School.


Montezuma-South Gray Regional

- South Gray beat Moscow 73-15.

- Minneola beat Satanta 68-47.

—- Next Up: South Gray and Minneola play each other for the Regional Championship at 6 p.m. Saturday at South Gray High School in Montezuma.


Little River Regional

- No. 1 seed Hutchinson-Central Christian beat No. 5 seed St. John-Hudson 41-32.

- No. 3 seed Pretty Prairie beat No. 2 seed Little River 51-44.

—- Next Up: Hutchinson-Central Christian and Pretty Prairie play each other for the Regional Championship at 6 p.m. Saturday at Little River High School.



In the Butler Community College and Emporia Recreation Commission Sub-States:


Argonia Regional

- No. 1 seed Argonia beat No. 4 seed Norwich 48-43.

- No. 3 seed Caldwell beat No. 2 seed South Haven 40-37.

—- Next Up: Argonia and Caldwell play each other for the Regional Championship at 6 p.m. Saturday at Argonia High School.


Chetopa Regional

- No. 1 seed St. Paul beat No. 4 seed Dexter/Cedar Vale 60-28.

- No. 2 seed Sedan beat No. 3 seed Chetopa 38-36.

—- Next Up: St. Paul and Sedan play each other for the Regional Championship at 6 p.m. Saturday at Chetopa High School.


Moundridge Regional

- No. 1 seed Cottonwood Falls-Chase County beat No. 4 seed Rosalia-Flinthills 53-44.

- No. 2 seed Elbing-Berean Academy beat No. 3 seed Moundridge 45-44.

—- Next Up: Cottonwood Falls-Chase County and Elbing-Berean Academy play each other for the Regional Championship at 6 p.m. Saturday at Moundridge High School.


Olpe Regional

- No. 1 seed Olpe beat No. 5 seed Leroy-Southern Coffey County 69-24.

- No. 2 seed Waverly beat No. 3 seed Hartford 57-45.

—- Next Up: Olpe and Waverly play each other for the Regional Championship at 6 p.m. Saturday at Olpe High School.



In the Alma-Wabaunsee High School and Clay Center Community High School Sub-States:


Lebo Regional

- No. 1 seed Rural Vista (Hope/White City) beat No. 4 seed Lebo 63-25.

- No. 3 seed Burlingame beat No. 2 seed Springs-Centre 51-48.

—- Next Up: Rural Vista (Hope/White City) and Burlingame play each other for the Regional Championship at 1 p.m. Saturday at Lebo High School.


Onaga Regional

- No. 1 seed Centralia beat No. 4 seed Valley Falls 56-48.

- No. 2 seed Highland-Doniphan West beat No. 6 seed Troy 53-23.

—- Next Up: Centralia and Highland-Doniphan West play each other for the Regional Championship at 6 p.m. Saturday at Onaga High School.


Solomon Regional

- No. 1 seed Beloit-St. John's/Tipton beat No. 4 seed Solomon 42-23

- No. 2 seed Southern Cloud (Miltonvale/Glasco) beat No. 3 seed Lincoln 43-37

—- Next Up: Beloit-St. John's/Tipton and Southern Cloud (Miltonvale/Glasco) play each other for the Regional Championship at 10 a.m. Saturday at Solomon High School.


Washington County

- No. 1 seed Frankfort beat No. 4 seed Randolph-Blue Valley 65-47.

- No. 2 seed Hanover beat No. 3 seed Clyde-Clifton Clyde 54-14.

—- Next Up: Frankfort and Hanover play each other for the Regional Championship at 6 p.m. Saturday at Washington County High School.



In the Russell High School and WaKeeney-Trego Community High School Sub-States:


Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell Regional

- No. 4 seed Quinter beat No. 1 seed Weskan 45-39.

- No. 2 seed Dighton beat No. 3 seed Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell 38-37.

—- Next Up: Quinter and Dighton play each other for the Regional Championship at 3 p.m. Sunday at Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell High School.


Hill City Regional

- No. 1 seed Kensington-Thunder Ridge beat No. 4 seed Stockton 64-37.

- No. 3 seed Osborne beat No. 2 seed Downs-Lakeside 37-35.

—- Next Up: Kensington-Thunder Ridge and Osborne play each other for the Regional Championship at 6 p.m. Saturday at Hill City High School


Rexford-Golden Plains Regional

- No. 1 seed Rexford-Golden Plains beat No. 4 Bird-City Cheylin 53-23.

- No. 2 seed Atwood-Rawlins County beat No. 3 seed St. Francis 56-46.

—- Next Up: Rexford-Golden Plains and Atwood-Rawlins County play each other for the Regional Championship at 3 p.m. Sunday at Rexford-Golden Plains High School.


Sylvan-Lucas Unified High School Regional

- No. 1 seed Central Plains beat No. 4 seed Victoria 91-31.

- No. 2 seed Otis-Bison beat No. 3 seed Sylvan-Lucas Unified 54-33.

—- Next Up: Central Plains and Otis-Bison play each other for the Regional Championship at 6 p.m. Saturday at Sylvan-Lucas Unified High School.