Saturday and Sunday, Regional Championships were won and lost across 1A Kansas Basketball.

Here were the winners and results of each game, sorted by Regional and Sub-State assignments:


In the Dodge City Community College and Pratt Community College Sub-States:


Coldwater-South Central Regional

- Boys: Attica beat South Central 65-61

- Girls: South Central beat Cunningham 51-29


Jetmore-Hodgeman County Regional

- Boys: Macksville beat Hodgeman County 60-45

- Girls: Ingalls beat Spearville 56-47


Little River Regional

- Boys: St. John-Hudson beat Little River 51-43

- Girls: Hutchinson-Central Christian beat Pretty Prairie 35-28


Montezuma-South Gray Regional

- Boys: South Gray beat Minneola 81-56

- Girls: South Gray beat Minneola 70-25

 

In the Butler Community College and Emporia Recreation Commission Sub-States:


Argonia Regional

- Boys: Caldwell beat Wichita Classical 55-38

- Girls: Calwell beat Argonia 41-34

Chetopa Regional

- Boys: St. Paul beat Dexter/Cedar Vale 39-36

- Girls: St. Paul beat Sedan 40-31

Moundridge Regional

- Boys: Elbing-Berean Academy beat Moundridge 54-26

- Girls: Cottonwood Falls-Chase County beat Elbing-Berean Academy 52-50.

Olpe Regional:

- Boys: Olpe beat Madison/Hamilton 54-34

- Girls: Olpe beat Waverly 58-34

 

In the Alma-Wabaunsee High School and Clay Center Community High School Sub-States:

Lebo Regional

- Boys: Lebo beat Burlingame 50-43

- Girls: Rural Vista (Hope/White City) beat Burlingame 62-33

Onaga Regional

- Boys: Centralia beat Valley Falls 76-56

- Girls: Centralia beat Highland-Doniphan West 63-48

Solomon Regional

- Boys: Beloit-St. John's/Tipton beat Mankato-Rock Hills 66-45

- Girls: Beloit-St. John's/Tipton beat Southern Cloud (Miltonvale/Glasco) 42-28

Washington County Regional

- Boys: Hanover beat Randolph-Blue Valley 79-37

- Girls: Hanover beat Frankfort 46-36

 

In the Russell High School and WaKeeney-Trego Community High School Sub-States:

Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell Regional

- Boys: Sharon Springs-Wallace County beat Quinter 59-52

- Girls: Quinter beat Dighton 45-40

Hill City Regional

- Boys: Osborne beat Stockton 63-52

- Girls: Kensington-Thunder Ridge beat Osborne 57-23

Rexford-Golden Plains Regional

- Boys: Almena-Northern Valley beat St. Francis 51-41

- Girls: Rexford-Golden Plains beat Atwood-Rawlins County 39-35

Sylvan-Lucas Unified High School Regional

- Boys: Central Plains beat Sylvan-Lucas Unified 59-17

- Girls: Central Plains beat Otis-Bison 62-32