The Dodge City Red Demons girls swim team finished fifth out of nine teams at an invitational Friday in Great Bend.

Among Western Athletic Conference teams, Great Bend finished third, Hays finished sixth and Liberal finished seventh. Manhattan won the tournament.

Here is how the Red Demons did, event by event:

• The relay team consisting of Emily Martinez, Adienne Asebedo, Lillian Friess and Jenna Doussa finished 12th in the 200-yard medley relay.

• The relay team consisting of Paige Mink, Ella Friess, April Lee and Emily Palmer finished 16th in the 200-yard medley relay.

• The relay team consisting of Ismar Mendoza, Jimena Sandoval, Elizabeth Cox and Angela Godoy Perez finished 18th in the 200-yard medley relay.

• Hayden Sanchez finished fourth in the 200-yard freestyle.

• Harlie Wainscott finished 12th in the 200-yard freestyle.

• Laura Mier finished 18th in the 200-yard freestyle.

• Adienne Asebedo finished 14th in the 200-yard individual medley.

• Paige Mink finished 18th in the 200-yard individual medley.

• Lillian Friess finished 19th in the 200-yard individual medley.

• Payton Magouirk finished sixth in the 50-yard freestyle.

• Jenna Doussa finished 20th in the 50-yard freestyle.

• Ella Friess finished 24th in the 50-yard freestyle.

• Hayden Sanchez finished sixth in the 100-yard butterfly.

• Lillian Friess finished 15th in the 100-yard butterfly.

• April Lee finished 18th in the 100-yard butterfly.

• Payton Magouirk finished sixth in the 100-yard freestyle.

• Jenna Doussa finished 19th in the 100-yard freestyle.

• Laura Mier finished 21st in the 100-yard freestyle.

• Harlie Wainscott finished ninth in the 500-yard freestyle.

• Emily Palmer finished 17th in the 500-yard freestyle.

• The relay team consisting of Hayden Sanchez, Adienne Asebedo, Mackenna Spencer and Payton Magouirk finished fifth in the 200-yard freestyle relay.

• Laura Mier, Elizabeth Cox, Ella Friess and Harlie Wainscott finished 15th in the 200-yard freestyle relay.

• Josephina Cox, Emily Reynolds, Ismar Mendoza and Emily Palmer finished 21st in the 200-yard freestyle relay.

• Emily Martinez finished 16th in the 100-yard backstroke.

• Paige Mink finished 18th in the 100-yard backstroke.

• Adienne Asebedo finished 12th in the 100-yard breaststroke.

• Ella Friess finished 18th in the 100-yard breaststroke.

• Elizabeth Cox finished 23rd in the 100-yard breaststroke.

• The relay team consisting of Payton Magouirk, Harlie Wainscott, Jenna Doussa and Hayden Sanchez finished seventh in the 400-yard freestyle relay.

• The relay team consisting of Lillian Friess, Emily Palmer, Paige Mink and Laura Mier finished 14th in the 400-yard freestyle relay.

• The relay team consisting of Jimena Sandoval, April Lee, Elizabeth Cox and Emily Martinez finished 15th in the 400-yard freestyle relay.

The Red Demons’ season continues Tuesday with a meet at the Hutchinson YMCA. Other teams scheduled to participate include Garden City, McPherson, Hays, Holcomb and Liberal, according to the Red Demons’ schedule on the Western Athletic Conference website.